Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Little Hide Ltd Privacy Policy 

Our Contact Details:
Name: The Little Hide Ltd
Address: The Loft, Willow House, Wigginton Road, York, YO32 2RH
Phone Number: 01904 501 974
E-mail: relax@thelittlehide.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Payment Details for the reservation made

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Making a reservation
  • Making payment for a reservation or damage deposit
  • Enquiry
  • Newsletter opt in

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your reservation, contact you in case of an emergency and send you offers or other information.  If required, we would use this information in conjunction with the Police in the case of criminal damage or activity.

We may share this information with our card processing merchant, our booking system and the Police if required.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting relax@thelittlehide.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on the Eviivo Booking System.

We keep payment information for 3 months after your stay. Your information automatically deletes after this priod.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at relax@thelittlehide.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at relax@thelittlehide.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk